Multi-stop cheaper than return fare for same flights

I can’t remember the last time I had bad service from Air New Zealand and recent experiences with staff on the ground and in the air have been very good.

However, I haven’t had such luck with cheap, last minute fares as Poneke,  although that could well be because I’m not always flying between main centres.

I usally book on-line and have discovered that using the multi-stop option can be cheaper than a straight return fare to and from the same destination.

I just tried the website Air NZ website  for a flight to Auckland tomorrow and back on Thursday and found it would be $908 return.

2:30 PM Wed 14th

Oamaru

4:30 PM Wed 14th

Christchurch

 
3:15 PM Wed 14th

Christchurch

5:50 PM Wed 14th

Auckland

 
NZ2002
 
NZ0532
 
Adult $663*  
11:00 AM Thu 15th

Auckland

1:25 PM Thu 15th

Christchurch

 
12:20 PM Thu 15th

Christchurch

2:10 PM Thu 15th

Oamaru

 
NZ0525
 
NZ2001
 
  3h 10m  
Adult $245*  

All flights from Oamaru go to and from Christchurch but there were no choices given for connecting flights so I then tried Oamaru – Christchurch – Auckland – Christchurch – Oamaru and found I could do the trip for $630. 

2:30 PM Wed 14th

Oamaru

 
3:15 PM Wed 14th

Christchurch

 
NZ2002
 
  45mins  
Adult $99*  

 

4:15 PM Wed 14th

Christchurch

5:30 PM Wed 14th

Wellington

 
5:00 PM Wed 14th

Wellington

6:30 PM Wed 14th

Auckland

 
NZ0454
 
NZ0464
Adult $311*  
 

    

 

   

10:25 AM Thu 15th

Auckland

 
11:45 AM Thu 15th

Christchurch

 
NZ0533
 
  1h 20m  
Adult $104*  
1:25 PM Thu 15th

Christchurch

 
2:10 PM Thu 15th

Oamaru

 
NZ2001
 
  45mins  
Adult $116*  

 

That means a short stopover in Wellington on the way up and a flight 35 minutes earlier from Auckland coming home.

But curiouser and curiouser, if I pick the same Christchurch-Auckland-Christchurch flights as given on the return option – it’s still cheaper at $843 than the return fare of $908.

4:30 PM Wed 14th

Christchurch

 
5:50 PM Wed 14th

Auckland

 
NZ0532
 
Adult $475*  
11:00 AM Thu 15th

Auckland

 
12:20 PM Thu 15th

Christchurch

 
NZ0525
 
  1h 20m  
Adult $153*  

I’m not sure if I believe my own calculations so I’ve checked twice and still get the same result – unless I’ve read this incorrectly I could spend a little more time on the computer to make a multi-stop booking and add a little more to the travelling  time to save $229 or choose the same flights offered for the return booking and still save $65.

There’s only one flight in and out of Oamaru a day but why aren’t alternative times and prices offered for connecting flights?

I don’t want to go to Auckland tomorrow, but next time I do I’ll be comparing the return fares with the multi-stop options before I book.

One Response to Multi-stop cheaper than return fare for same flights

  1. Cactus Kate says:

    The trick is never to leave booking your fare til the last minute, which is impossible sometimes. Fortunately Air NZ has a marvellous airpoints scheme which lets you use airpoints to pay for NZ flights. When I fly back from HK and shoot off to the Islands for work, I accumulate airpoints galore then spend them on NZ flights. Their points roll over so you can gain status quickly as it’s a rolling 365 day count. I like that as well and should make Gold Elite in a few months even though I fly mostly Cathay and One World.

    I agree that Air NZ aren’t the embarrassment they used to be. And I actually look forward to the 10+ hours in Business Premier overnight flying back from HK. It’s good that they pick male hosties and old women. Saves having to compete for attention to refill my champagne from the men who all the pretty hosties would throw themselves at, in days gone by in order to get a rich husband.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: